Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

XTC Advanced SL 29 1

2021

$6,299 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

COMPARE

Share

When it comes to pure XC climbing, acceleration and speed, nothing beats the efficiency of this lightweight composite hardtail. Engineered for pedalling stiffness, quick handling and the smooth, balanced ride of 29-inch wheels, it’s just the kick you need to move up through the pack.

When the terrain is fast and the climbs are steep, this is the race bike of choice for Giant XC pros like MTB Marathon World Champion Leo Páez. The XtC Advanced SL 29 boasts World Cup pedigree and a progressive frame design that achieves the lofty goal of being the lightest off-road machine ever built by Giant. The chassis is handcrafted with pro-level Advanced SL composite, featuring geometry that’s optimised for its balanced, stable and fast-rolling 29-inch wheels. Every frame is custom assembled with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size. The result? Supercharged climbing efficiency, smooth compliance through roots, rocks and ruts, and uncompromising performance to match your XC obsession.

Key Performance Factors

Superlight and responsive

Pro-level Advanced SL composite frame is the lightest off-road frame Giant has ever produced, offering serious XC racers a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

Ultra-efficient

The frame is engineered with the highest stiffness-to-weight-ratio of any hardtail mountain bike in its class, which translates to ultra-efficient pedalling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual composite lay-up schedules are created to optimise vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursChameleon Neptune
FrameAdvanced SL grade composite, Boost
ForkRockShox SID SL Select+, DebonAir, OverDrive steerer, OneLoc remote, 15x110 Maxle Stealth, 100mm travel, Boost
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR XC Flat, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Contact SL, Neutral
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano XT, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano XT Shadow+
BrakesShimano XT hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr: 160mm
Brake LeversShimano XT hydraulic
CassetteShimano XT, 10-51T, 12sp
ChainKMC X12
CranksetShimano XT, 34T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant XCR 1 29 Hookless Composite, DBL, WheelSystem, 28H
HubsGiant XCR 1, 28H
SpokesGiant Round DBL
TiresMaxxis Rekon Race 120tpi, TR, EXO, Folding, 29x2.25’’
ExtrasTubeless prepared, Giant chain guide
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

The XtC Advanced SL 29 boasts World Cup pedigree and a progressive frame design that achieves the lofty goal of being the lightest off-road machine ever built by Giant. The chassis is handcrafted with pro-level Advanced SL composite, featuring geometry that’s optimized for its balanced, stable and fast-rolling 29-inch wheels. Every frame is custom assembled with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size. The result? Supercharged climbing efficiency, smooth compliance through roots, rocks and ruts, and uncompromising performance to match your XC obsession.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311747518.752520.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523.461424.26352566526.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7
Trail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.794.93.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)108742.8110643.5112844.4115945.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3582.3
Stack (mm) (inch)60423.860423.861324.163224.9
Reach (mm) (inch)41616.443517.145317.847718.8
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7372976430.179131.182932.6
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite SL Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.