Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Transend E+ Mid-Step

2021

$3,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

COMPARE

Share

Kick off a new commuting routine that’s adventurous, healthy and more fun than a train or a bus. Transend E+ is made with our SyncDrive Life motor and an integrated battery pack, giving this electric commuter bike a seamless boost of pedalling power so you can ride further and faster with less effort. You can choose lower support modes for fitness rides, or more support when you want to get across town without breaking a sweat. The Giant E-Bike app makes it easy to access navigation functions, fitness info and support modes. It’s everything you need to make daily transportation the best part of your day.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Life, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl One
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L
ColoursSky Blue
FrameALUXX grade aluminium
ForkALUXX grade aluminium
HandlebarAlloy low rise, 31.8mm
StemAlloy, 15 degree
SeatpostGiant Alloy, 30.9mm
SaddleSelle Royal Essenza Moderate
PedalsAnti-slip
ShiftersShimano Nexus 7 RevoShifter. 7sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurN/A
BrakesTektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversTektro HDM275 hydraulic
Cassette18T
ChainKMC Z1e HX
CranksetAlloy, 42T
RimsAlloy, disc
HubsFr: Shimano TX505, 32H, Rr: Shimano Nexus 7D, 36H
SpokesStainless steel
TiresCST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 27.5x2.35"
ExtrasKickstand
LightingN/A
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      145 cm4’9”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • M
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 178 cm5’10”
bike diagram
  SML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801542016.547518.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51505.91656.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)112244.2113844.8115445.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)58122.959023.260423.8
Reach (mm) (inch)39215.440515.941616.4
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)50619.95082051020.1
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4803.1
Wheel Size 27.527.527.5

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.