Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Trance 29 2

2021

$3,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

Climb technical steeps and rail descents with confidence and speed. This agile 29er is designed with a smooth and active suspension setup, a lightweight aluminium frame, and progressive trail geometry to help you up your game.

This super-versatile trail machine is built on a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset that blends our latest Maestro suspension technology with progressive, trail-oriented geometry. To soak up every bump, from big rocks to small undulations, we gave it a trunnion mount shock and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm. This combination produces 115mm of smooth, active rear-wheel travel that puts you in control. Up front, it features a 130mm travel suspension fork, and the overall geometry has been tuned and developed to maximise its performance on rugged trails.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 115mm of full rear travel (and 130mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight and durable ALUXX SL aluminium frameset features fast trail-riding geometry including an aggressive 66.5-degree headtube angle and 74.5-degree seattube angle, plus a 44mm fork offset. The result is agile and efficient climbing capabilities

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursBlack/Teal
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium, Maestro 115mm travel, Boost, ISCG 05
ForkFox 34 Float Rhythm, GRIP damper, 15x110 Kabolt axle, OverDrive steerer, 130mm travel, Boost
ShockFox Float DPS Performance, Trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact trail rise, 35mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 35mm, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX Shadow+
BrakesShimano MT520 hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversShimano MT501 hydraulic
CassetteShimano SLX, 10-51T, 12sp
ChainKMC X12
CranksetShimano SLX, 30T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant AM, tubeless
HubsShimano MT-410, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresFr: Maxxis Minion DHF, TR, 3C, EXO, Folding, 29x2.3” Rr: Maxxis Aggressor, TR, EXO, Folding, 29x2.3”
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

This super-versatile trail machine is built on a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset that blends our latest Maestro suspension technology with progressive, trail-oriented geometry. To soak up every bump, from big rocks to small undulations, we gave it a trunnion mount shock and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm. This combination produces 115mm of smooth, active rear-wheel travel that puts you in control. Up front, it features a 130mm travel suspension fork, and the overall geometry has been tuned and developed to maximize its performance on rugged trails.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418.349619.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163224.965225.7
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71104.31104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
Trail (mm) (inch)116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117646.3119647.1121848
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)351.4351.4351.4351.4
Stack (mm) (inch)59923.661324.161324.162224.5
Reach (mm) (inch)42616.844217.446218.248018.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70827.974029.17613078530.9
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.