Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Trance

2021

$3,499 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

When it comes to riding hard and fast on challenging off-road terrain, there’s almost nothing this ambitious trail bike can’t do. From steep, technical climbs to rowdy descents, Trance gives you the perfect blend of quickness and control.

This is a trail bike that thrives in the most challenging conditions. The frameset is engineered with a lightweight yet super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminium frame. It has updated Maestro rear suspension featuring a trunnion-mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm to soak up bumps small and large. You get 140mm of smooth, active rear travel that gives you the traction and control you need to be one with the trail. Frame geometry is designed around its 27.5 wheels, which deliver both quickness and control on rugged terrain. Up front, you have a 150mm suspension fork for even more confidence. Just pick your line, point it and go.

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Progressive suspension

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 140mm of rear travel (and 150mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX SL aluminium frameset features updated geometry to give you confidence on technical trails. The result is agile and efficient climbing plus added control for trails ranging from chunky singletrack to flowy high-speed descents.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursBlack
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium, Maestro 140mm travel, Boost, ISCG 05
ForkRockShox 35 Gold RL, Debon Air, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm Maxle Stealth, 150mm travel, Boost
ShockFox Float DPS Performance, Trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Connect trail rise, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore Shadow+
BrakesShimano MT420 hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversShimano MT401 hydraulic
CassetteShimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
ChainShimano Deore
CranksetPraxis Cadet, 30T
Bottom BracketPraxis press fit
RimsGiant AM, tubeless
HubsShimano MT-410, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresMaxxis High Roller II, TR, EXO, Folding, Fr: 27.5x2.5” Rr: 27.5x2.4”
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

This is a trail bike that thrives in the most challenging conditions. The frameset is engineered with a lightweight yet super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame. It has updated Maestro rear suspension featuring a trunnion-mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm to soak up bumps small and large. You get 140mm of smooth, active rear travel that gives you the traction and control you need to be one with the trail. Frame geometry is designed around its 27.5 wheels, which deliver both quickness and control on rugged terrain. Up front, you have a 150mm suspension fork for even more confidence. Just pick your line, point it and go.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.86102463024.865525.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91054.11305.11455.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
Trail (mm) (inch)104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
Stack (mm) (inch)58723.159123.361424.262824.7
Reach (mm) (inch)4061643517.144817.646918.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.672328.576830.278831
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.