Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Thrive 2

2021

$1,199 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

COMPARE

Share

FROM SHORT DAILY SPINS TO LONGER ROAD RIDES, THRIVE IS A FAST, FUN AND CONFIDENT FITNESS BIKE.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and D-Fuse seatpost make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX aluminium frame blend speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Control

Pedalling efficiency, reliable shifting and powerful braking are a perfect trio for predictable cruising.

Why We Love It

With stylish urban looks, this flat bar commuter absorbs road chatter and is perfect for city or country rides. Complete with fast, reliable shifting and braking, this lightweight build is designed for comfort and finesse. Get ready to create bigger goals and tackle new adventures. Thrive blends the speed and agility of a road bike with a more comfortable, flat-bar upright riding position. The women’s-specific frame features Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and lightweight ALUXX-Grade aluminium material for a quick, agile feel. The D-Fuse alloy seatpost reduces road vibrations for a smooth ride.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColoursMetallic Black
FrameALUXX grade aluminium
ForkComposite, with alloy steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect, low rise, 31.8mm
StemGiant Sport, 7 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Alloy
SaddleLiv Sport
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Sora, 18sp
Front DerailleurShimano Sora
Rear DerailleurShimano Sora
BrakesTektro HDR280 hydraulic disc, Fr: 160mm, Rr: 140mm
Brake LeversTektro HDR280 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG201, 11-34T, 9sp
ChainKMC X9
CranksetFSA Omega, 34-50T
Bottom BracketFSA sealed
RimsGiant alloy disc
HubsAlloy disc, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresGiant S-R3, 700x32c
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546518.350019.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)52520.754021.35602258022.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11254.91505.91756.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)70.82.867.82.6682.7682.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101740103440.7105041.3107242.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)51420.253521.15582258222.9
Reach (mm) (inch)37714.839215.440015.741316.3
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)66726.370627.874329.377330.4
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.51003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
3F: Fit, Form, Function

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.