Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Talon E+ 29 3

2021

$2,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

COMPARE

Share

The trail is calling, and here’s how to answer. This balanced, smooth-riding E-bike gives you a smooth boost of power and total control, so you can have more fun and expand your off-road riding capabilities.

With a lightweight aluminium frame that blends classic hardtail design with modern E-bike technology, Talon E+ 29 delivers comfort and confidence on off-road terrain. Perfect for bike paths or XC trails, it features a SyncDrive Core motor system that makes those hard climbs easier and encourages you to extend your ride time. It’s designed for a 100mm suspension fork to smooth out the bumps, and its 29-inch wheels give it a stable, balanced ride quality. The side-release EnergyPak battery is integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. And the RideControl ONE control lets you adjust settings as you ride.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Core motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry, 100mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Side Release EnergyPak with an impressive capacity is easy to charge with our 4A fast charger.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Core, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 400, 36V integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursBlue Ashes
FrameALUXX grade aluminium
ForkSR Suntour XCM, OverDrive steerer, 100mm travel
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect trail rise, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Alloy, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Altus, 9sp
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio Shadow
BrakesTektro HDM285 hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr:160mm
Brake LeversTektro HDM285 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG200, 11-36T, 9sp
ChainKMC e9 Sport
CranksetForged Alloy, 36T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant alloy
HubsGiant alloy disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
SpokesStainless steel
TiresMaxxis Rekon, 29x2.4”
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 4A charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

The Talon E+ 29 features the new SyncDrive Core motor system and a durable, lightweight ALUXX aluminum frameset with a 100mm suspension fork. It’s a smooth-riding E-MTB that delivers quiet, natural-feeling pedal assistance so you can expand your trail-riding capabilities.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.946818.450519.953521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51305.11405.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115045.3117646.3120247.3122848.3
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.148519.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)61724.362224.56362564525.4
Reach (mm) (inch)38615.241016.143016.945217.8
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122874629.476430.176130
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core
RideControl ONE
Smart Assist

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.