{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Stance E+ 2

2021

$5,499 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Steep climbs, technical descents, longer days on the trail. With a smooth suspension setup and a seamless boost of pedalling support, this E-bike gives you the power and technology to ride the trails you dream about.

Designed with trail-friendly geometry, Stance E+ helps beginner or intermediate trail riders experience off-road E-bike riding at its best. Its strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminium frame with FlexPoint suspension makes tricky singletrack trails easier to ride. It features 120mm of rear suspension travel and 130mm up front, plus the stable, nimble ride quality of 29-inch wheels. The SyncDrive Sport motor delivers 350 percent tunable support ratios through the Giant E-bike App. The new RideControl ONE with EVO display compatibility has integrated handlebar support buttons for improved ergonomic control. The EnergyPak 500 battery system lets you extend the ride, and now you can charge it up quickly with a newly designed smart charger.

Key Performance Factors

Strong motor support

The SyncDrive Sport motor with 70Nm of torque and 360 percent tunable support helps you climb steep, rugged trails with ease.

Total control

ALUXX SL aluminium frame with 120mm FlexPoint suspension and 29-inch wheels produces a smooth, confident ride on technical trails. The Giant E-bike App gives you navigation, health and fitness functions.

Efficient

500Wh EnergyPak offers the longest possible range. This integrated battery is easy to charge up to 80 percent in 2.5 hours with new 6A Fast Charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 52 KM 32 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 175 KM 108 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive sport, powered by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl One ANT+
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Balsam Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium, FlexPoint, 120mm travel
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCR 34 Air, LO-R, 15x110mm Axle, OverDrive steerer, 130mm travel
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect trail rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 10sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Tektro Orion hydraulic disc, 203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro Orion hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 11-46T, 10sp
  • Chain
    KMC e10 sport
  • Crankset
    Alloy forged, 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant XCT, Tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant Sealed disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon, TR, EXO, Folding, 29x2.4”
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger, Giant chain guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Designed with trail-friendly geometry, Stance E+ helps beginner or intermediate trail riders experience off-road E-bike riding at its best. Its lightweight, strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame with FlexPoint suspension makes tricky singletrack trails easier to ride. It features 120mm of rear suspension travel and 130mm up front, plus the stable, nimble ride quality of 29-inch wheels. The SyncDrive Sport motor delivers 350 percent tunable support ratios through the Giant E-bike App. The new RideControl ONE with EVO display compatibility has integrated handlebar support buttons for improved ergonomic control. The EnergyPak 625 battery system lets you extend the ride, and now you can charge it up quickly with a newly designed smart charger.

Stance E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40616432174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.860023.662524.665025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91104.31204.71355.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
GTrail (mm) (inch)113.64.4113.64.4113.64.4113.64.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)116645.9118746.7121347.8124048.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
KStack (mm) (inch)59323.360323.761224.162624.6
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.942116.644417.546518.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74129.275629.87883179231.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31656.51656.51656.5
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE
Smart Assist
Tubeless System
Energypak

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.