Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Stance 29 2

2021

$2,699 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Please note that fork spec on this model may differ depending on the shipment date. Click here to learn more about the all-new Crest fork.
COMPARE

Share

Float through rock gardens. Feel the flow on technical singletrack. This full-suspension 29er makes it easy to experience the latest trail-taming technologies for a smooth, confident ride.

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. Stance 29 gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun. The lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminium frame features our FlexPoint rear suspension system for a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. It gives you 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front. Combine that with the added stability of 29-inch wheels and you get a confident ride to help you crush challenging descents and climb with greater traction and speed.

Key Performance Factors

Attainable trail performance

Handcrafted with lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminium, it’s the perfect entry to full-suspension performance.

Smooth suspension

FlexPoint Suspension technology helps you tackle challenging terrain and improve your trail riding capabilities.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGunmetal Black
FrameALUXX grade aluminium, FlexPoint, 120mm travel
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34, LOR, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm axle, 130mm travel or Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm
ShockSR Suntour Raidon R
HandlebarGiant Connect trail riser, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Alloy, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore Shadow+
BrakesShimano MT200 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
Brake LeversShimano MT201 hydraulic
CassetteShimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
ChainShimano Deore
CranksetPraxis Cadet, 30T
Bottom BracketPraxis press fit
RimsGiant XCT, tubeless
HubsShimano MT-410, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresMaxxis Forekaster TR, EXO, 29x2.35”
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. Stance 29 gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun. The lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminum frame features our FlexPoint rear suspension system for a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. It gives you 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front. Combine that with the added stability of 29-inch wheels and you get a confident ride to help you crush challenging descents and climb with greater traction and speed.

1 2 3 4 5 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)33813.3431174821950720
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459323.362424.664525.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91254.91405.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)113444.6115745.6119246.9121547.8
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
Stack (mm) (inch)61224.161224.16352566826.3
Reach (mm) (inch)4061642916.945417.947118.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.773428.97633078230.8
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502502
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.