{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Revolt 1

2021

$2,199 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Gravel, dirt and scenic backroads offer some of the best opportunities for freedom and adventure. This lightweight aluminium all-rounder is the perfect way to get away from it all and explore the places you’ve always thought about but never ridden.

Whether you ride dirt roads, trails, gravel or a mix of everything, you want a bike that floats right through it, keeps you in control, and is comfortable for long days in the saddle. The Revolt delivers on all accounts. It features a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame and composite fork, each engineered to balance stiffness and compliance. It comes with integrated components including the D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar to further absorb road shocks and vibrations. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and it has clearance for larger tyres up to 45mm.

Key Performance Factors

Versatile gravel geometry

Frame is designed with endurance positioning and shorter chainstays for precise handling, agility and control. The result is confident speed in all situations, from out-of-the-saddle climbs to rugged dirt descents.

Tuned compliance

Innovative Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar and D-Fuse seatpost work as a system to help absorb shock without sacrificing the stiffness needed for aggressive road performance. Added frame clearance for high-volume tyres up to 45mm helps smooth out rough roads, gravel and dirt.

All-rounder efficiency

The ALUXX aluminium frame delivers efficient pedalling power and all-round versatility, giving you a smooth, fast ride quality on variable riding surfaces.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Desert Sage
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced grade composite, full composite OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XR D-Fuse, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano GRX RX-400, 20sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX-400
  • Brakes
    Shimano GRX RX-400 hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano GRX RX-400 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG500, 11-34T, 10sp
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega, 32-48T
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA sealed
  • Rims
    Giant SX2, disc tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant sport disc, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant CrossCut AT2 tubeless, 700x38c
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Whether you ride dirt roads, trails, gravel or a mix of everything, you want a bike that floats right through it, keeps you in control, and is comfortable for long days in the saddle. The Revolt delivers on all accounts. It features a lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame and composite fork, each engineered to balance stiffness and compliance. It comes with integrated components including the D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar to further absorb road shocks and vibrations. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and it has clearance for larger tires up to 45mm.

Revolt with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 166 cm5’5”
  • S
      159 cm5’3”  to 171 cm5’7”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      174 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 191 cm6’3”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.945017.747018.549019.351020.153020.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954021.355021.756522.257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91355.31505.91656.51807.11957.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)75375375371.62.871.62.871.62.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101940.1102540.4103640.8104141105141.4106742
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)54821.65582257222.558823.160123.761524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37314.737514.83811538515.239115.440215.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71628.273128.874929.576530.178330.880031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.91003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System
ALUXX Aluminium Technology

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.