New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Reign 29 SX

$5,799 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

PIck your line and let it rip. From chunky alpine terrain to warp-speed park runs, this hard-charging 29er feasts on rugged terrain, giving you the confidence to charge harder.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension and a 170mm fork developed and tested in Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount rear shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

A strong and durable ALUUX SL aluminium frameset helps you ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. Enduro-optimised head and seattube angles, plus a 170mm fork with 44mm offset, produce confident front-end handling.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Starry Night / Jade Teal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium front and rear triangles, 146mm Maestro suspension, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Fox 38 Performance Elite, GRIP 2 damper, 37mm offset, 170mm, 15x110 Kabolt X, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox DHX2 Performance Elite, lockout, 205/60, custom tuned for Giant S:400#, M:400#, L:450#, XL:500#
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR35, alloy 35mm
  • Grips
    Giant Tactal Pro Single lock-on
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35 S:40mm, M:40mm, L:40mm, XL:40mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM NX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano SLX BR-M7120, hydraulic, Shimano RT-66 rotors [F]203mm, [R]203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano SLX BL-M7100
  • Cassette
    SRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k, DUB, 32t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29, alloy
  • Hubs
    Giant Boost, sealed
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5 WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO+, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, 3C MaxxTerra , EXO+, TR tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 2.5" max tyre size, 36t max chainring size, MRP SXg chain guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.4°76.4°76.4°76.4°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57422.660123.764025.266626.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64.6°64.6°64.6°64.6°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)119146.9122048126249.7128950.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.343917.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)271.1271.1271.1271.1
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42316.745117.848819.251120.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75729.875929.978130.780431.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Forged Composite Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.