Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Pique Advanced Pro 29 2

2021

$5,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

COMPARE

Share

FAST AND FLOWY ACROSS DIVERSE TERRAIN, PIQUE ADVANCED PRO 29 IS THE XC BIKE THAT’S DESIGNED FOR SPEED.

Key Performance Factors

Fast

Lightweight and stiff full Advanced-Grade Composite frame and wheelset.

Premium Outlook

Inspired colour and graphics created with lightweight paint and internal cable routing for a sleek look.

Effective

Tuned suspension for women, by women, cross-country specific dropper seatpost and a cross-country build that gets you to the finish first.

Why We Love It

The Pique Advanced Pro 29 was built for speed, creating a new ultra-lightweight Advanced-Grade Composite frame with enhanced stiffness and dialled cross-country geometry, created specifically for women. Maestro Suspension Technology and a cross-country specific dropper post ensure the Pique Advanced Pro 29 is built with the racer in mind. The 100mm front and rear suspension was tuned for women, by women, creating optimal performance for a smooth and efficient ride. The frame design also accommodates downtube water bottles on all frame sizes, XS-L.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColoursChameleon Mars
FrameAdvanced grade composite main frame, Advanced grade composite rear triangle, Maestro 100mm travel, Boost
ForkFox 32 Float Rhythm, GRIP Damper, 2POS Remote, 15x110 Kabolt axle, OverDrive steerer, 100mm travel, Boost
ShockFox Float DPS Performance Elite, Trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact SL XC flat, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleLiv Sylvia SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX Shadow+
BrakesShimano Deore hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr: 160mm
Brake LeversShimano Deore hydraulic
CassetteShimano SLX, 10-51T, 12sp
ChainKMC X12
CranksetShimano SLX, 30T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant XCR 2 29 Hookless Composite, DBL, WheelSystem, 28H
HubsGiant XCR 2, 28H
SpokesGiant Round DBL
TiresMaxxis Rekon Race 120tpi, TR, EXO, Folding, Fr: 29x2.35", Rr: 29x2.25’’
ExtrasTubeless prepared, Giant chain guide
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.44061644517.548219
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)903.5953.71003.91104.3
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)92.93.692.93.692.93.692.93.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)110043.3111543.9113144.5114745.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)57822.85832358723.159723.5
Reach (mm) (inch)39915.741316.342716.843917.3
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69327.370327.772628.675329.6
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4702.8
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
Tubeless System
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
OverDrive
PowerCore
3F: Fit, Form, Function

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.