Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom 29 2

2021

$1,899 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

Please note that fork spec on this model may differ depending on the shipment date. Click here to learn more about the all-new Crest fork.
COMPARE

Share

Crank up steep climbs with smooth-rolling efficiency. Swoop down singletrack descents with stability and speed. This aluminium hardtail 29er features progressive trail geometry, a plush suspension fork and dropper seatpost for the confidence you need to up your singletrack game.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminium frame, the Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimised for a 130mm suspension fork for smooth control on the descents. An updated Giant WheelSystem comes with tubeless tyres already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control, plus a reduced risk of flats on technical terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Trail Tuned Design

Balanced geometry with a 75-degree seattube angle puts the rider in a powerful pedalling position on the climbs, while a slacker 66-degree head angle boosts confidence and control on technical descents.

Responsive Handling

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium hardtail frame offers agile acceleration and manoeuvrability to help riders climb, corner and hammer the flats with efficiency and speed.

Smooth Control

A suspension fork with 130mm of travel absorbs roots, rocks and ruts. Grippy, high-volume tyres boost traction on rugged terrain. And a dropper seatpost with handlebar remote lets you adjust saddle height on the fly for confident positioning on changing terrain.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursBlack/Blue Ashes, Trekking Green
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34 LOR, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm, 130mm travel or Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact trail rise, 35mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 35mm, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore Shadow+
BrakesTektro TDK143 hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversTektro TDK143 hydraulic
CassetteShimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
ChainShimano Deore
CranksetPraxis Cadet Boost, 30T
Bottom BracketPraxis, press fit
RimsGiant AM disc, tubeless
HubsShimano MT-410, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresFr: Maxxis Minion DHF, TR, EXO, Folding, 29x2.5” Rr: Maxxis Aggressor, TR, EXO, Folding, 29x2.5”
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with progressive trail geometry, Fathom 29 is designed for the added stability and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels with grippy, high-volume 2.5-inch tires. It has a number of trail-specific features including a 130mm suspension fork and dropper seatpost. Here’s a look at its key technologies:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.946518.349519.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163925.266226.1
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
Trail (mm) (inch)1224.81224.81224.81224.8
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117446.2120347.4122748.3
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
Reach (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.549019.3
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.774529.376530.179031.1
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"
360-View
Fathom 29 2

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.