Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

FastRoad Advanced 2

2021

$1,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

COMPARE

Share

There are lots of reasons to ride: health, fitness, freedom and fun. This lightweight flat-bar road bike checks all the boxes. Perfect for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads, it’s smooth, quick and super sleek.

From fitness rides to energising commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tyres up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tyres.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimises weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations.

Easy to accessorise

RideSense compatible frame and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customise the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
ColoursCharcoal
FrameAdvanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced grade composite, with alloy OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Tiagra, 20sp
Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra
Rear DerailleurShimano Tiagra
BrakesTektro HD-R210 hydraulic disc, 140mm
Brake LeversTektro HD-R210 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG-500, 11-34T, 10sp
ChainKMC X10
CranksetShimano RS400, 34-50T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant SR2 disc tubeless
HubsGiant alloy cassette disc, 24H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresGiant Gavia Fondo 2 tubeless, 700x32c
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

From fitness rides to energizing commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires.

1 2 3 4 5 6 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.944517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.354521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)682.764.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101339.9101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)51120.153721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
Reach (mm) (inch)38815.338615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.869727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.