Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Defy Advanced Pro 1 Di2

2021

$7,799 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

This bike uses Hookless Rim Technology. Please click here to see an approved tyre listing.
COMPARE

Share

Go longer, go faster, and smooth out rough roads with a frameset and integrated components that are engineered for compliance. From gran fondos to epic solo rides, this lightweight composite bike is everything you need for your most challenging days.

With the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance, Defy Advanced Pro delivers a smooth, fast ride quality even on rough roads. Its innovative technologies include a D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact SLR D-Fuse handlebar. These integrated cockpit components work as a system to add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tyres up to 35mm. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedalling efficiency.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smoother ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system works seamlessly with the frame to absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tyre clearance (up to 35mm) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged backroads and mountain passes.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
ColoursChameleon Neptune
FrameAdvanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced grade composite, full composite OverDrive 2 steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR D-Fuse, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 10 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse SLR, Composite
SaddleGiant Fleet SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra Di2, 22sp
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra Di2
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra Di2
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, Fr: 160mm, Rr: 140mm
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra Di2 hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11-34T, 11sp
ChainKMC X11SL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra w/PowerPro, 34-50T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant SLR 1 Disc Tubeless, Hookless Composite, 42mm
HubsGiant SLR 1 Disc Centerlock, 24H
SpokesGiant Aero DBL
TiresGiant Gavia Fondo 1 tubeless, 700x32c
ExtrasIntegrated computer mount
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

With the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance, Defy Advanced Pro delivers a smooth, fast ride quality even on rough roads. Its innovative technologies include a D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact SLR D-Fuse composite handlebar. These integrated cockpit components work as a system to add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tires up to 35mm. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedaling efficiency.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71405.51606.31857.32058.12258.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)71.32.863.12.558.22.358.22.358.22.3582.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299539.299839.3101039.8102540.4104040.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)52220.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
Reach (mm) (inch)37014.637414.737714.83811539015.439815.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73128.876029.978630.981632.183532.985633.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
RideSense Ready

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.