Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avow Advanced Pro 2

2021

$4,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection.

COMPARE

Share

PERFECT FIT, EASE OF ADJUSTMENT AND AERODYNAMICS CREATE AN UNSTOPPABLE TRIFECTA IN THE WORLD’S FIRST TRULY WOMEN’S-SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE TRIATHLON BIKE.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and purpose driven design, along with the Advanced Composite frame technology, create a comfortably tuned tri bike for women.

Built for Endurance

An array of body-positioning options conserve energy in key muscle groups for other tri stages.

Absolutely Aerodynamic

From the aero frame design to the wheels, fork, and base bar, Avow cheats wind resistance for top speed and performance.

Why We Love It

The lightweight frame is handcrafted using AeroSystem Shaping Technology and features an Advanced-grade composite layup tuned for the female rider. Along with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, the Avow Advanced Pro uses the latest aerodynamic and fit technologies, for comfortable touch points and versatile positioning that allow you to ride longer with ease. The AeroVault System keeps all the essentials in reach by integrating hydration and storage into the bike. With an aerodynamic wheel set, base bar, and AeroDrive fork, the Avow Advanced Pro is the perfect choice for the top performing triathlete.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursEcheveria
FrameAdvanced grade composite
ForkAdvanced grade composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarAeroDrive Tri Composite base bar w/composite extensions
StemAeroDrive Tri alloy
SeatpostAvow composite, -20/0/20mm offset
SaddleISM PS 1.0, alloy rail
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SL-BSR1, 22sp
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesGiant SpeedControl
Brake LeversGiant SpeedControl
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11-30T, 11sp
ChainKMC X11SL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra with Giant PowerPro, 36-52T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant PA2 Aero, DBL, tubeless
HubsGiant alloy sealed cassette, Fr: 16H, Rr: 24H
SpokesStainless steel, 14-15g
TiresGiant Gavia AC Lite tubeless, 700x25c
ExtrasAeroVault System: Integrated front hydration/toptube storage/downtube water bottle, integrated rear brake fairing
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      154 cm5’1”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      167 cm5’6”  to 180 cm5’11”
bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)48018.951020.153020.9
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.354021.3
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.1953.71254.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
Trail (mm) (inch)682.7642.5642.5
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)96137.897438.3100139.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753
Stack (mm) (inch)49019.350419.853421
Reach (mm) (inch)38715.239815.741716.4
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.176730.278831
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5
Wheel Size 700C 700C 700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function
PowerCore
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.